Ubuntu World Wide Immigration Consulting

How Canada’s Refugee System Is Being Abused, and Why It Can End Your Permanent Residence Plans

Canada’s asylum system exists for one reason. It protects people who face a real risk of persecution, torture or death if they are sent home. It is not a backup plan, it is not a waiting room, and it is not a route to permanent residence for people who do not face that risk.

That distinction matters more in 2026 than it has in years. The law changed in March. The numbers changed with it. And a growing number of people are discovering that a decision they made in a few anxious days has closed doors they expected to walk through for the rest of their lives.

This article sets out what the published figures actually show, what Bill C-12 did, and the specific, permanent consequences that follow a claim that was never going to succeed. If you are genuinely in danger, none of this is an argument against claiming. It is an argument for claiming properly, with advice, and for everyone else to stop treating the system as a shortcut.

First, the part nobody says out loud: the system works for the people it is for

It is easy to read coverage of asylum abuse and conclude that claims rarely succeed. The opposite is true. In the first half of 2026, the Refugee Protection Division decided 30,275 claims on their merits and accepted 22,109 of them. That is an acceptance rate of 73 percent. In 2025 it was 77.4 percent.

When a person with a real protection need presents a properly prepared claim, Canada grants protection roughly three times out of four. Any suggestion that the system is a lottery, or that it is closed to genuine refugees, is simply not supported by the Board’s own statistics.

Which is exactly why the misuse is so damaging. Every claim filed by someone who is not at risk sits in the same queue as someone who is.

What the numbers show

The Immigration and Refugee Board publishes claim data by country of alleged persecution. The totals below are taken directly from those tables.

Refugee Protection Division2025, full year2026, 1 January to 30 June
Claims referred to the Board107,80226,467
Accepted50,06722,109
Rejected14,6198,166
Abandoned7,9444,094
Withdrawn and other6,83215,591
Total finalized79,46249,960
Still pending at period end299,614276,099

Three things jump out of that table.

Referrals have roughly halved. At the 2026 half year pace, about 53,000 claims will reach the Board this year, against 107,802 last year. That is the new eligibility law working as designed.

Withdrawals have exploded. In all of 2025, 6,832 claims were withdrawn or otherwise closed. In six months of 2026, 15,591 were. Add abandonments and the picture is stark: 39.4 percent of every claim finalized in the first half of 2026 ended without a decision on the merits at all, against 18.6 percent in 2025.

The backlog is still enormous. 276,099 claims were pending on 30 June 2026. For a genuine refugee, that queue is the punishment. For someone using the claim to buy time, the queue was the whole point.

Read that withdrawal figure carefully. Nearly four in ten finalized claims in 2026 were never tested. Some of those are people who found another route and closed their file properly. Many are people who filed, waited, realised the claim would fail, and pulled out. Almost none of them understood what withdrawing would cost them. That cost is set out further down this page.

What Bill C-12 actually did

Bill C-12, the Strengthening Canada’s Immigration System and Borders Act, received royal assent on 26 March 2026. It created two new eligibility bars. A claim that falls into either one is not referred to the Board at all. There is no hearing. There is no decision on whether you are a refugee.

The barWhat it means in practice
The one year ruleIf you first entered Canada after 24 June 2020 and you make a claim more than one year after that entry, the claim is not referred to the Board. Leaving Canada and coming back does not reset the clock. Where you entered more than once, the year runs from the day after your first entry.
The 14 day ruleIf you crossed into Canada between official ports of entry along the land border with the United States and you claim more than 14 days later, the claim is not referred.

Both bars apply to every claim made on or after 3 June 2025, including claims that had already been referred. That retroactive reach is the single reason the withdrawal column in the table above looks the way it does, and it is being challenged in the Federal Court.

The Safe Third Country Agreement is unchanged. A Pre-Removal Risk Assessment remains available to people caught by the new bars, so nobody is returned to torture or persecution without any risk assessment at all. But a Pre-Removal Risk Assessment is a far narrower process than a full hearing, and it is not a route to permanent residence.

IRCC stated the purpose plainly in its own backgrounder. The measures are intended to “close loopholes and deter people from claiming asylum as a shortcut to regular immigration pathways.” The government has named the problem. It is worth taking that seriously.

The one way door

This is the part that destroys permanent residence plans, and it is the part almost nobody is told before they sign.

Section 101(1) of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act lists the circumstances in which a claim cannot be referred to the Board. Several of them concern what you did before.

ProvisionEffect
101(1)(b)A claim is ineligible if a previous claim by you was rejected by the Board.
101(1)(c)A claim is ineligible if a previous claim by you was found ineligible, or was withdrawn or abandoned.
101(1)(c.1)A claim is ineligible if you claimed asylum in another country and that country confirmed it under an information sharing agreement with Canada.
101(1)(d)A claim is ineligible if another country already recognised you as a Convention refugee and you can be returned there.
There is no time limit on paragraph (c). It does not expire after a year, or five years, or ten. If you file a claim and then withdraw or abandon it, you have used the only refugee claim you will ever be able to make in Canada. If you are later in genuine danger, that door is shut.

Paragraph (c.1) catches a pattern we see constantly. Someone claims asylum in the United States, the United Kingdom or elsewhere, the claim goes nowhere, and they try again in Canada. Those countries share claim data with Canada. The second claim is ineligible before it is read.

What a pending claim blocks while you wait

People imagine a claim parks their situation safely while they explore other options. It does the opposite. A live claim actively closes routes.

RoutePosition while a claim is pending
Humanitarian and compassionate applicationCompletely barred. IRCC guidance is explicit: a person with a claim pending before the Refugee Protection Division or the Refugee Appeal Division cannot access humanitarian and compassionate consideration at all.
Provincial nominee programsMost provincial streams exclude people with an unresolved claim or an outstanding removal order. A nomination you cannot use is not a nomination.
Express EntryYou can build a profile, but permanent residence cannot be granted while your status is unresolved, and a removal order is a hard stop.
Study permits and post graduation work permitsA claimant is not an ordinary study permit applicant. The study to work to permanent residence ladder described on our Study in Canada page is not open in the normal way.
Work permitsA claimant work permit is tied to the claim, not to a career. It is not an employer supported permit and it does not build the same record.
Family sponsorshipA removal order against you complicates or blocks sponsorship from inside Canada.

There is also a quieter cost. Work experience gained while a claim is pending does not convert into Express Entry points the way people assume, because the points system rewards authorised skilled work in specified categories, not simply time spent in the country. Three years of work can translate into nothing for the Comprehensive Ranking System score you will eventually need.

After a refusal, the clock starts against you

A negative decision does not simply return you to where you were. It imposes waiting periods during which the remaining routes are shut.

What happensConsequence
Claim rejected by the Refugee Protection DivisionA 12 month bar on humanitarian and compassionate consideration, counted from the latest decision. The removal order that was conditional becomes live.
Appeal dismissed by the Refugee Appeal DivisionThe 12 month bar runs from that decision instead.
Leave or judicial review refused at the Federal CourtThe 12 month bar runs from that refusal.
Claim abandonedA 12 month bar from the date of abandonment, plus permanent ineligibility for any future claim under paragraph 101(1)(c).
Claim withdrawn after substantive evidence was heardTreated like a rejection for the purposes of the humanitarian and compassionate bar.
Claim withdrawn before substantive evidence was heardThe 12 month humanitarian and compassionate bar does not apply. Paragraph 101(1)(c) still does.

That last row is the only piece of good news on this page, and it is the reason timing advice from a licensed professional is worth more than any opinion you will read in a group chat. The difference between withdrawing before and after evidence is heard decides whether an entire family’s humanitarian application is available next month or next year.

And note the family point. IRCC guidance is explicit that if one person on an application is caught by the bar, the whole application is barred unless an exception is requested. One person’s claim can freeze a spouse and children too.

What is coming, and what is not law yet

IRCC has announced a package of regulatory changes to follow Bill C-12. At the time of writing these are proposals, published for comment in the Canada Gazette, not rules in force. We flag that because a good deal of commentary online states them as current law.

The proposals include referring only complete and schedule ready claims to the Board, treating a claim as abandoned if the claimant voluntarily returns to the country they say they fled, removing inactive files, and making a removal order effective on the same day a claim is withdrawn.

If that last one is finalised, withdrawal stops being a quiet exit and becomes an immediate removal order. Anyone currently holding a claim they intend to drop should get advice on the timing before the regulations land, not after.

If you are genuinely at risk, claim

Nothing above is a reason to stay silent about real danger. If you face persecution because of your race, religion, nationality, political opinion or membership in a particular social group, including your gender, your sexual orientation or your gender identity, or if you face torture or a risk to your life, the asylum system is exactly where you belong. Three out of four decided claims succeed. Make the claim, make it early, and make it properly. Our Refugee and Asylum Claims page sets out how we prepare one.

Early matters more than it used to. The one year rule means a person who arrives, waits, hopes the situation at home improves, and only claims eighteen months later may be barred from a hearing entirely, however real their fear is. If something has happened that puts you at risk, the time to get advice is now.

If you are outside Canada and in need of protection, the claim process described here is not your route. Refugee sponsorship and resettlement is a different system with different rules.

How the shortcut is sold

We hear the same scripts repeatedly. If someone says any of these to you, stop.

What you are toldWhat is actually true
“Just claim, it buys you a work permit and years to sort yourself out.”It buys a claimant work permit tied to a file you intend to lose, and it bars you from humanitarian and compassionate consideration the entire time.
“You can withdraw later, no harm done.”Paragraph 101(1)(c) makes every future claim ineligible, permanently. A proposed regulation would also make a removal order effective the day you withdraw.
“We will write the story for you.”That is misrepresentation. It carries a five year inadmissibility finding and follows you into every future application, as our inadmissibility page explains.
“Everyone from your country gets accepted.”The Board decides claims individually on evidence. Nationality alone decides nothing.
“Your work experience here will count for permanent residence afterwards.”Not in the way you are imagining. Check what actually scores using our CRS calculator.

Only three categories of people may charge you for immigration advice in Canada: a consultant licensed by the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants, a lawyer in good standing with a provincial law society, and a notary of the Chambre des notaires du Quebec. Anyone else taking your money is operating outside the law, and the person who pays the price when it unravels is you, not them.

The routes that actually lead to permanent residence

If your real goal is to build a life in Canada, there are pathways designed for exactly that. They are slower to start and vastly safer to finish.

RouteWho it suits
Express EntrySkilled workers with language results, education and qualifying experience. Start with the CRS calculator.
Provincial nominee programsPeople whose occupation or ties match a specific province.
Rural Community Immigration Pilot and the Francophone pilotCandidates with a job offer from a designated employer in a participating community. See the rural route explained.
Atlantic Immigration ProgramWorkers and graduates with an offer in Atlantic Canada.
Study, then a post graduation work permitThose who can fund study and choose the programme, province and city deliberately.
Family and spousal sponsorshipPeople with a Canadian citizen or permanent resident partner, parent or child.
Humanitarian and compassionate groundsExceptional personal circumstances. Remember it is barred while a claim is live.
Business immigrationEntrepreneurs and investors.

Not sure which applies to you? The eligibility assessment takes a few minutes and tells you which doors are genuinely open before you commit to anything.

If you have already filed and you are having second thoughts

Do not withdraw, do not abandon, and do not simply stop attending. Those are the three decisions that cause permanent damage, and people make them alone, usually in a panic.

Get a licensed opinion first. There may be more in your claim than you think. If there is not, the sequencing of what you do next, and precisely when, decides whether the humanitarian route is available in a month or in a year, and whether a removal order becomes enforceable. If you have already received a refusal, our refusal and appeal page explains what recourse remains.

Common questions

Does a refugee claim give me permanent residence?

No. A successful claim makes you a protected person, which lets you apply for permanent residence. An unsuccessful claim leaves you with a removal order.

Can I claim asylum and apply through Express Entry at the same time?

You can hold a profile, but permanent residence cannot be granted while your status is unresolved, and an enforceable removal order stops the application. Trying to run both rarely ends well without professional sequencing.

I withdrew a claim years ago. Can I claim again now that my situation has changed?

No. Paragraph 101(1)(c) makes the new claim ineligible, with no expiry. A Pre-Removal Risk Assessment may be available instead. Speak to a licensed representative.

I claimed in another country before coming to Canada. Does Canada know?

Very likely yes. Canada shares claim information with partner countries, and a confirmed prior claim makes the Canadian claim ineligible under paragraph 101(1)(c.1).

Does the one year rule apply if I left Canada and came back?

It still applies. Where you entered more than once after 24 June 2020, the year runs from the day after your first entry.

The honest summary

Canada protects refugees, and it does so at a rate most people would find surprising. What it will not do is treat a protection system as an immigration queue. The law tightened in March 2026, the numbers show the effect, and more regulation is coming.

If you are in danger, claim, and claim early. If you are not, a refugee claim is the most expensive decision available to you. It costs a hearing you will not win, every future claim you might one day need, a year of humanitarian access, and quite possibly the permanent residence plan you came here to build.

There is almost always a lawful route. It just has to be chosen deliberately, and usually before you do anything else.

Speak to a licensed consultant before you decide. Ubuntu Worldwide Immigration Consulting Inc. is led by Mary Unogwu Ogenyi-Igoche, RCIC-IRB R731653, regulated by the College of Immigration and Citizenship Consultants. Book a consultation, run the eligibility assessment, or contact us and we will tell you honestly what is open to you. More about the firm on our About Us page.

Sources: Immigration and Refugee Board of Canada, refugee claim statistics by country of alleged persecution, 2025 and 2026; IRCC backgrounder on Bill C-12, 26 March 2026; Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, section 101; IRCC programme delivery guidance on humanitarian and compassionate intake. Figures verified 21 October 2026. This article is general information, not legal advice, and law and policy change without notice.

0reads

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top